Help Us Grow
OpenGovernment Beta

Vote in the Minnesota House SF 40 — Motion Repassage, as amended by conference committee


Passed

Alternative teacher preparation program and limited-term teacher license establishment


Vote Breakdown

Yes 81 Chart?chbh=20&chs=535x100&cht=bhs&chco=405695,b43030,999999&chds=0,131,0,131,0,131&chf=bg,s,65432100&chd=t:13,47,0|68,3,0|0,0,0&chm=%40f66+needed+to+pass%2a%2c666666%2c1%2c0.2%3a0
No 50
Other 0
* 'Needed to pass' is not always accurate. Why?

Geography of the Vote

Geography of the vote
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Republican Other
Dem-yes-map Yes Rep-yes-map Yes Ind-yes-map Yes
Dem-no-map No Rep-no-map No Ind-no-map No

The rules for the number of votes needed to pass are complex; and we can't always get the data we need to calculate this number properly. So this is our best guess.

Full Roll Call

Yes Votes
Name District Party
Jim Abeler 48B R
Bruce D. Anderson 19A R
Diane Anderson 38A R
Paul Anderson 13A R
Sarah Anderson 43A R
Bob Barrett 17B R
Michael Beard 35A R
John Benson 43B DFL
Mike Benson 30B R
Kurt Bills 37B R
Mark Buesgens 35B R
Bobby Joe Champion 58B DFL
Karen Clark 61A DFL
Roger Crawford 8B R
Kurt Daudt 17A R
Jim Davnie 62A DFL
Matt Dean 52B R
Bob Dettmer 52A R
Denise Dittrich 47A DFL
Connie Doepke 33B R
Keith Downey 41A R
Steve Drazkowski 28B R
Sondra Erickson 16A R
Dan Fabian 1A R
Mary Franson 11B R
Pat Garofalo 36B R
Steve Gottwalt 15A R
Glenn Gruenhagen 25A R
Bob Gunther 24A R
Tom Hackbarth 48A R
Rod Hamilton 22B R
David Hancock 2B R
Jeff Hayden 61B DFL
Mary Liz Holberg 36A R
Joe Hoppe 34B R
Larry Howes 4B R
Tim Kelly 28A R
Andrea Kieffer 56B R
Debra Kiel 1B R
Mary Kiffmeyer 16B R
John Kriesel 57A R
Morrie Lanning 9A R
Ernie Leidiger 34A R
Mike LeMieur 12B R
Ann Lenczewski 40B DFL
Kathy Lohmer 56A R
Jenifer Loon 42B R
Tara Mack 37A R
Carlos Mariani 65B DFL
Pat Mazorol 41B R
Joe McDonald 19B R
Carolyn McElfatrick 3B R
Carol McFarlane 53B R
Denny McNamara 57B R
Rena Moran 65A DFL
Joe Mullery 58A DFL
Mark Murdock 10B R
Rich Murray 27A R
Pam Myhra 40A R
Bud Nornes 10A R
Tim O'Driscoll 14A R
Joyce Peppin 32A R
Branden Petersen 49B R
Duane Quam 29A R
Linda Runbeck 53A R
Tim Sanders 51A R
Bev Scalze 54B DFL
Joe Schomacker 22A R
Peggy Scott 49A R
Ron Shimanski 18A R
Steve Simon 44A DFL
Linda Slocum 63B DFL
Steve Smith 33A R
Kirk Stensrud 42A R
Chris Swedzinski 21A R
Paul Torkelson 21B R
Bruce Vogel 13B R
Doug Wardlow 38B R
Torrey Westrom 11A R
Kelby Woodard 25B R
Kurt Zellers 32B R
No Votes
Name District Party
Tom Anzelc 3A DFL
Joe Atkins 39B DFL
Kathy Brynaert 23B DFL
Lyndon Carlson, Sr. 45B DFL
Tony Cornish 24B R
Greg Davids 31B R
David Dill 6A DFL
Kent Eken 2A DFL
Andrew Falk 20A DFL
Kerry Gauthier 7B DFL
Marion Greene 60A DFL
Mindy Greiling 54A DFL
Rick Hansen 39A DFL
Alice Hausman 66B DFL
Debra Hilstrom 46B DFL
Bill Hilty 8A DFL
Frank Hornstein 60B DFL
Melissa Hortman 47B DFL
Larry Hosch 14B DFL
Thomas Huntley 7A DFL
Sheldon Johnson 67B DFL
Phyllis Kahn 59B DFL
Kory Kath 26A DFL
Kate Knuth 50B DFL
Lyle Koenen 20B DFL
John Lesch 66A DFL
Tina Liebling 30A DFL
Leon Lillie 55A DFL
Diane Loeffler 59A DFL
Tim Mahoney 67A DFL
Paul Marquart 9B DFL
Carly Melin 5B DFL
Terry Morrow 23A DFL
Mary Murphy 6B DFL
Erin Murphy 64A DFL
Michael Nelson 46A DFL
Kim Norton 29B DFL
Michael Paymar 64B DFL
Gene Pelowski, Jr. 31A DFL
John Persell 4A DFL
Sandra Peterson 45A DFL
Jeanne Poppe 27B DFL
Tom Rukavina 5A DFL
Nora Slawik 55B DFL
Paul Thissen 63A DFL
Tom Tillberry 51B DFL
Dean Urdahl 18B R
Jean Wagenius 62B DFL
John Ward 12A DFL
Ryan Winkler 44B DFL